Privacy Policy

Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us, and we'll do our best to preserve it according to the current Spanish and European laws (European General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR, active from 25th May 2018). For transparency and clearness reasons we provide the following document in which we explain the policy that will govern the information you submit to us.

Which personal information we collect?

In the registration process, we may ask you to provide the minimum personal information we need to process your order, such as your name, address, email, etc. In addition, we may collect certain web site usage information whenever you visit or interact with the Site. Your IP address may also be collected and associated with the personal information you provide for security reasons. All these data will be stored in a file owned by Xavier Pagès i Corella (DNI 52420739J), in order to create your customer account, to process your orders and obtain statistics to improve our services.

The way we use your personal information

We will never sell, exchange, transfer, or give your information to any company without your consent, other than for the express purpose of ordering, paying (Paypal or Stripe) and delivering products you have purchased. We may collect statistical and demographic information for internal use only.

We will never send you any unsolicited e-mail. If you choose to subscribe to our free newsletter, you will receive your Newsletter at most once every month. Clear unsubscribe details are always shown on the Newsletter if you choose to cancel.

Where and how do we keep your personal information secure?

Your data is stored in a secure server located in Spain (using Cyberneticos hosting service). All online sensitive information is encrypted and transmitted via Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL), which is the industry standard for secure online transactions. We also keep an offline backup of our data which is conveniently encrypted and periodically destroyed as a new backup is made. We cannot, however, absolutely ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information as far as we need it for our business activity, including legal, tax or accounting requirements. Once this necessity expires we will delete it.

The rights you have on your personal information

You have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws.

You can exercise some of these rights directly from your account page. In any case, you can contact our data protection controller to take any action about your personal information and he will try to help you as soon as possible: Xavier Pagès i Corella (info@influxsheetmusic.com); C. d'Ausiàs March, 65, 08810 Sant Pere de Ribes; Barcelona (Spain).

If you have any complaint related to these rights, you can visit this link.

About cookies

Our website uses cookies. Please visit our Cookies Policy page to get more information.

Age limitation

We don’t knowingly collect or solicit Personally Identifiable Information from any person under the age of 18, without a written permission of his/her parents or legal guardians. If we discover we have received any information from a person under this age, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe we have any information from or about anyone under the age of 18, please contact us.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this page at any time and without previous notice. Any change in our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. You will find the updating date at the end of the page.


The content of this page was last updated in 25th May 2018.

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.